Fine Research updates its privacy policy to adjust to Brazilian LGPD

Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice became effective on August 8, 2019, anticipating in one year the full execution of the new Brazilian legislation on data protection recently aproved, and also following requirements by GDPR and national regulations of the countries in which we develop our activities.

At Fine Research, we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and undertake to process it responsibly and in accordance with the data protection laws applicable in all countries in which we operate.

In the normal course of its business activities, Fine Research using its own name or its registered trademark Fine Panel, collects, uses and sometimes shares information to perform its daily operations. This Privacy Notice describes the general privacy practices of Fine Research that apply to the collection and use of such personal information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In describing our collection, use and exchange of information in this Notice, we refer to our collection and use of “Personal Information.”
“Personal information” as used in this notice is any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. Examples of personal information include first and last name, postal address, email address, payment information, IP address, other online contact information or telephone number.

We collect the information you voluntarily provide on the application forms on our site, as responses to the surveys we run and / or we may obtain information, including personal information, from third-party sources that comply with this privacy notice and / or from public websites.

The personal data of the participating respondents will not be shared in any way with third parties other than internal employees or hired suppliers working on research tasks, nor will they be linked to their responses in any of the surveys carried out. The only exception to this rule is in cases of public health in which is a plausible report of a health adverse event (AE) , and only in cases where respondents have previously agreed to share their data.

Your data can be transferred internationally to the different offices that are part of the Fine Research network, including subsidiaries of Fine do Brazil Pesquisas Ltda, Fine Research SRL (Argentina), FR Research SA de CV (Mexico), Fine Research Latinoamerica SA Sucursal Colombia and Fine Research Latin America SA (Uruguay)

We only use personal data to:

– invite respondents to access our available surveys

– give them access evidence-based medical content tools

– verify the validity of the identities and prevent fraud

– process rewards for participation

– provide warnings to researchers involved in Adverse Events (AE) and expressly set forth in this Notice

– to maintain business operations, as with the suppliers that work on our behalf and ensure that they adhere to the same practices as this privacy notice.

– as required by law or to respond to the legal process

– to develop business relationships with its clients, prospects and suppliers with whom we have a legitimate interest to interact

– in other cases with the express consent

If there is a need to use your data for a secondary purpose, we will provide you with a Notice of such use.

If you have questions or need more information on the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, contact us at info@fine-research.com

We do not share your personal information with third parties, except as indicated in this document.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal data collected by Fine Research can be stored and processed in any of the countries we operate including Brazil, Mexico, Colombia, Chile, Peru, Uruguay or Central America, as well as in US storage facilities. Storage locations are chosen to operate efficiently, improve performance and create redundancies to protect data in the event of a failure or other problem. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this Notice is processed in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and the requirements of applicable law, wherever the data is located.

Fine Research complies with the General Law on Data Protection, LGPD and GDPR regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from Brazil, the rest of Latin America, the European Union and the United States.

HOW WE GUARANTEE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Fine Research uses a variety of technologies to effectively protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, we know that no security system is impenetrable due to the inherent nature of the Internet, but we will always use reasonable and adequate security procedures.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAIN
We will retain the personal information we collect from you when there is an ongoing legitimate business need (for example, to provide a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we do not have a legitimate business need in progress to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize your data or, if that is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup files), then we will securely store the personal information and isolate it from any further processing until it is possible to delete it.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at info@fine-research.com
We respond to all requests we receive from people who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

UNSUSCRIBE NOTICE

You can choose not to receive contacts by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email that received the invitations.

HOW TO CONTACT US
To exercise the rights of your stakeholders,

contact us at

info@fine-research.com

Fine do Brasil Pesquisas Ltda – Avenida Paulista 2494, 7th floor, Sao Paulo Brazil
Fine Research SRL – Olazabal 1334, Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina