News

Fine Research updates its privacy policy to adjust to Brazilian LGPD

Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice became effective on August 8, 2019, anticipating in one year the full execution of the new Brazilian legislation on data protection recently aproved, and also following requirements by GDPR and national regulations of the countries in which we develop our activities.

At Fine Research, we recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and undertake to process it responsibly and in accordance with the data protection laws applicable in all countries in which we operate.

In the normal course of its business activities, Fine Research using its own name or its registered trademark Fine Panel, collects, uses and sometimes shares information to perform its daily operations. This Privacy Notice describes the general privacy practices of Fine Research that apply to the collection and use of such personal information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In describing our collection, use and exchange of information in this Notice, we refer to our collection and use of “Personal Information.”
“Personal information” as used in this notice is any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. Examples of personal information include first and last name, postal address, email address, payment information, IP address, other online contact information or telephone number.

We collect the information you voluntarily provide on the application forms on our site, as responses to the surveys we run and / or we may obtain information, including personal information, from third-party sources that comply with this privacy notice and / or from public websites.

The personal data of the participating respondents will not be shared in any way with third parties other than internal employees or hired suppliers working on research tasks, nor will they be linked to their responses in any of the surveys carried out. The only exception to this rule is in cases of public health in which is a plausible report of a health adverse event (AE) , and only in cases where respondents have previously agreed to share their data.

Your data can be transferred internationally to the different offices that are part of the Fine Research network, including subsidiaries of Fine do Brazil Pesquisas Ltda, Fine Research SRL (Argentina), FR Research SA de CV (Mexico), Fine Research Latinoamerica SA Sucursal Colombia and Fine Research Latin America SA (Uruguay)

We only use personal data to:

– invite respondents to access our available surveys

– give them access evidence-based medical content tools

– verify the validity of the identities and prevent fraud

– process rewards for participation

– provide warnings to researchers involved in Adverse Events (AE) and expressly set forth in this Notice

– to maintain business operations, as with the suppliers that work on our behalf and ensure that they adhere to the same practices as this privacy notice.

– as required by law or to respond to the legal process

– to develop business relationships with its clients, prospects and suppliers with whom we have a legitimate interest to interact

– in other cases with the express consent

If there is a need to use your data for a secondary purpose, we will provide you with a Notice of such use.

If you have questions or need more information on the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, contact us at info@fine-research.com

We do not share your personal information with third parties, except as indicated in this document.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal data collected by Fine Research can be stored and processed in any of the countries we operate including Brazil, Mexico, Colombia, Chile, Peru, Uruguay or Central America, as well as in US storage facilities. Storage locations are chosen to operate efficiently, improve performance and create redundancies to protect data in the event of a failure or other problem. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this Notice is processed in accordance with the provisions of this Notice and the requirements of applicable law, wherever the data is located.

Fine Research complies with the General Law on Data Protection, LGPD and GDPR regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from Brazil, the rest of Latin America, the European Union and the United States.

HOW WE GUARANTEE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Fine Research uses a variety of technologies to effectively protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, we know that no security system is impenetrable due to the inherent nature of the Internet, but we will always use reasonable and adequate security procedures.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAIN
We will retain the personal information we collect from you when there is an ongoing legitimate business need (for example, to provide a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we do not have a legitimate business need in progress to process your personal information, we will delete or anonymize your data or, if that is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup files), then we will securely store the personal information and isolate it from any further processing until it is possible to delete it.

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at info@fine-research.com
We respond to all requests we receive from people who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

UNSUSCRIBE NOTICE

You can choose not to receive contacts by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email that received the invitations.

HOW TO CONTACT US
To exercise the rights of your stakeholders,

contact us at

info@fine-research.com

Regional Data Protection Officer – Diego Casaravilla

Brazil Data Protection Officer – Sandra Miranda

Fine do Brasil Pesquisas Ltda – Avenida Paulista 2494, 7th floor, Sao Paulo Brazil
Fine Research SRL – Olazabal 1334, Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Read More

Tips and Tricks for Healthcare Research in LatAm

Originally Published At EphMRA, June 2019

Latin America is a diverse region, which includes 20 independent countries as well as many other smaller jurisdictions, Spanish and Portuguese being the dominant languages. Its population of over 600 million inhabitants represents 9% of the world population.

The number of physicians living in this region exceeds a million drug prescribers and its healthcare expenditure is estimated to be over 400 billion USD. (1)

Furthermore, if we consider LATAM as a single territory – as it is often simplified externally – this expenditure would make it the 4th largest after the US, China and Japan, and surprisingly larger than certain developed individual markets, such as Germany, the UK or France.

Meanwhile, according to the same data Brazil, which stands globally as the 7th largest market, represents 50% of the LATAM business; and by including Mexico, Colombia, Argentina and Chile, you cover 5/6 of the total regional healthcare expenditure.

In addition to its size, the growth trend is also quite strong. The same WHO data shows a robust increase of healthcare expenditure of almost 7% annually, between the years 2000 and 2016, which resulted in an impressive triplication of this revenue!

Research investment, however, is lagging somewhat behind this trend. The latest ESOMAR Global Market Research report estimates that the LATAM regional shares a mere 3% of global turnover.(2)

While there is no reliable data available for healthcare research specifically, our own estimates suggest a similar figure.

Therefore, this inconsistency is probably hiding a large market opportunity and sooner or later market intelligence budgets will align closer, not just to LATAM “future potential”, but also to the extent of the actual size of its marketplace.

The good news is that research methods used globally work generally well in LATAM and virtually all targets, such as doctors, nurses, patients or even payers are accessible. For qualitative projects, generally IDIs or TDIs can be run in a similar fashion as in Europe, although it is advisable to run them in the relevant local languages.

Digital qual, such as online communities, is also starting to emerge. Online research is generally well accepted. Based on our internal data we know that roughly 10% of the doctors in the main markets (i.e. Brazil, Mexico, Colombia and Argentina) have participated in one of our surveys, but the situation can be tricky in smaller markets, such as Chile, Peru or Central America, in which tiny universes imply the need for extensive ad hoc, and even f2f, interviewing.

We recently published “Future of Healthcare in Latin America”, (3) a large-scale prospective study showing that physicians are generally tough critics of their own systems in Brazil, Colombia and Mexico, while Argentineans and Chileans showed more moderate views.

The main differences with their US peers are not so much their perceptions of the quality of private clinics or insurance plans (in which the ratings are similar and relatively positive), but rather the assessment of the overall healthcare coverage and, more specifically, in the quality of public hospitals.

According to LATAM doctors the most severe hurdles that patients face, which affect a majority of the population, are:

• Limited access to medicines due to high costs and/or bureaucratic access barriers;

• Lack of approval of drugs that would be the best treatment option;

• Lack of available equipment and materials;

• Limited time available for proper consultation and difficult access to specialists.

Thinking about their prospects, on the bright side, doctors imagine a future positively lead by technological improvement and better informed patients. On the dark side, they envision further restricted access to treatments and that the role of the doctor will be increasingly challenged in the healthcare process.

Moreover, they fear they will feel a decline in respect, remuneration and working conditions. The technologies that doctors anticipate will make the most significant impact in this presumed future are preventive medicines, new vaccines, immunotherapy, usage of genetically adjusted drugs, genetic engineering and biologics.

Thus, while there are definitely some tensions in this diverse region’s healthcare landscape, Latin America stands as a solidly growing area with positive prospects for both pharma marketers and researchers. Those who can get a deep understanding of the region – by investing in widely accessible research tools – and provide effective business solutions, will be better prepared to seize these opportunities.

Diego Casaravilla is CEO of Fine Research, an agency specialised in healthcare qual and online data collection, with own operations in Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Colombia, Argentina and Uruguay.

References

1.WHO. (2019). Global Health Expenditure Database. http://apps.who.int/nha/ database/ViewData/Indicators/en

2. ESOMAR. (2018). Global Market Research 2018: An ESOMAR Industry Report. Amsterdam: ESOMAR, pp. 10

3. Fine Research. (2018). Future of Healthcare in Latin America. Full report available: https://www.fine-research.com/blog/news

 

Check the full article!

Read More

FINE launches Patient Panel

As the leading regional healthcare panel with over 90,000 opt-in professionals, we have made a step forward to respond to the increasing demands for patient centricity.

Our panel cover patients with conditions that are hardly reached by other means including (among others):

  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • HIV
  • Hep C
  • Psoriasis
  • Chron
  • Asthma
  • COPD
  • Hemophilia
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis
  • Solid Cancer
  • Leukemia
  • Multiple Myeloma
  • Diabetes

The recruiting strategy combines a proprietary specialized online panel with supplementary ad hoc approaches as needed (i.e. patient association agreements, hospital and clinics on-site recruiting, social media, professional and peer referrals).

The patient panel is strongly focused on Brazil, while in Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Chile and Peru we are mainly working based on an ad hoc recruiting strategy and have started building local panel capabilities.

For more details please write to Fabiola Suarez, our patient specialist at:

<fabiola.suarez@fine-research.com>

Read More

FINE`s CEO appointed Programme Committee Chair for ESOMAR LatAm 2019

As a long term supporter of ESOMAR Latin American events, we are happy to have been part of the Esomar conference held in São Paulo, Brazil on April 7-9th, 2019.

This market intelligence festival featured business insights, innovative methodologies, big data driven strategies, customer centric approaches, and the latest research technology.

As a company that endorses ESOMAR´s values, we are particularly proud that our CEO, Diego Casaravilla, has participated as Programme Committee Chair for this edition, also cordinating several panels with the participation of Coca Cola, Facebook, Fox, Oi Brasil and Clarin Newspaper

As in previous years this festival had been a landmark in the region for good quality research.

Read More

Learning about the latest European Standards in Warsaw

Our colleagues Florencia Rojo, Ismael Gualdi and Julia Ojeda had the nice opportunity to participate at the European Pharmaceutical Marketing Research conference held in Warsaw, Poland.

The event was useful for us to learn about the latest trends around patient centricity, new methodologies and also the latest news regarding compliance.

In exchange our team had the chance to run a workshop to show best practices around qual and quant research in Latin America

Read More

FINE releases large survey about preparedness for natural disasters in the region. See the video

During ESOMAR LatAm 2018, Javier Reznik and Florencia Rojo (from FINE, Argentina) and Mariana Valdez (from Save The Children, Mexico) co-presented a video detailing a large joint initiative (conducted throughout the Americas), researching preparedness and priorities regarding natural disasters. The initiative was also supported by Reckner who recruited in the USA and Canada, and Confirmit who waived the software license costs.

The video was also exhibited during the Intellus Worldwide conference in Philadelphia.

Click here to watch the video about this probono initiative.

Read More

FINE Releases Report about the Future of Healthcare in the Americas. Free Download!

During the last ESOMAR LatAm event, we presented our report on the Future of Healthcare involving over 2,000 interviews with HCPs in 18 countries in the Americas (i.e. comparing LatAm and the USA). The report summarizes critical hopes and fears of the practicing professionals regarding new technologies, patient access and the future of the medical profession. It also details which technologies are expected to be more relevant in the future.

Click HERE to download the report.

 

 

 

Read More

FINE exhibits and presents in Philadelphia, USA at the first Intellus Worldwide summit

It was great to participate at Intellus Worldwide´s very first industry event, after the merging of PMRG and PBIRG last May.

It was a good event with lots of things to learn and for us it was also an interesting experience, since we had the challenge of presenting our recent project about preventing natural disasters in the Americas -at the “demonstration zone”- in merely 5 minutes!

Read More

FINE Panel donates over 2,000 personal hygiene kits to Guatemala volcano victims

As requested by the Save The Children mission in Guatemala, we have launched a campaign to ask our medical panel to help in raising funds for the victims of the recent tragic volcano eruption in Guatemala, during 2018. FINE Research was asked to provide a donation in the frame sending out a short survey, sponsored by us. In merely one week, our panel responded very positively, collecting the equivalent of over 2,000 personal hygiene kits, which were delivered to Save The Children. We want to thank all of the doctors for their quick and enthusiastic reactions!

Save The Children has also asked us to share the following thank you note.

 

Read More

FINE exhibits at the 2018 ABEP Conference in São Paulo

It was an interesting experience to have our team recently participate in the leading Brazilian conference! Quiz of the day is: which kind of services were we promoting at the event?

Read More